Sri Shakthi Institute of Engineering & Technology
Sri Shakthi Institute of Engineering & Technology
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Home  » Departments  » Electrical and Electronics Engineering

 

Vision of the department:

To become the center of academic excellence in the area of Electrical and Electronics Engineering and Technology, and the transmitter of moralvalueswith focus on the development of society and rural masses.

Mission of the department:

Equip the students with advanced knowledge in the field of Electrical and Electronics Engineering as well as professional skills necessary to face thechallenges of the future.
Enable them to become responsible citizens of the country with a willingness to serve the society.
Engineer them to engage in research activities leading to innovative applications of technology for the benefit of mankind.

PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES:

PEO 1: To Provide students with the fundamental knowledge, methodologies and use of Cutting-edge technologies.

PEO 2: To Provide students with an awareness of, and skills in, life-long learning and self Education.

PEO 3: To Cultivate teamwork, technical writing and oral communication skills.

PEO 4: To provide students with an appreciation Of engineering’s impact on society and the Professional responsibilities of engineers

PROGRAMME OUTCOMES:

  1.  an ability to apply knowledge of mathematics, science, and engineering.
  2.  an ability to design and conduct experiments, as well as to analyze and interpret data.
  3.  an ability to design a system, component, or process to meet desired needs.
  4.  an ability to function on multi-disciplinary teams.
  5.  an ability to identify, formulate, and solve engineering problems.
  6.  an understanding of professional and ethical responsibility.
  7.  an ability to communicate effectively.
  8.  the broad education necessary to understand the impact of engineering solutions in a global and societal context.
  9.  a recognition of the need for, and an ability to engage in life-long learning.
  10.  a knowledge of contemporary issues.
  11.  an ability to use the techniques, skills, and modern Engineering tools necessary for engineering practice.
  12.  a knowledge of the use of cutting-edge technologies and advanced systems in use in industry.

 

 

About the Department

Electrical Engineering is an old but evergreen course in the engineering stream.
 
There is no subject of study without the use of electronic utilities and the knowledge of this subject is inevitable for every individual.
 
The Department aims to provide in-depth theoretical and practical expertise to the budding Engineers about various Electrical and Electronics equipments with practical training and industrial interaction. It motivates the students to enrich their knowledge in Electrical machines, Electronics, Measuring Instruments, Microprocessors and, Electric circuits, Power Electronics, Solid State Relays and Power system etc,. And also develop an understanding with and an ability to apply the basic sciences, mathematics, electrical and information sciences.
 
The Laboratories are well equipped with sophisticated equipments and latest software’s like PROGRAMMABLE LOGIC CONTROLLER, SCADA, HMI and VFD DRIVE etc which cater to the need of present day Industries and to enable the students to conduct experiments for both in undergraduate level and post graduate level. The department believes that Strong laboratory skills will allow the students to design and conduct experiments with systems and instruments of various complexities.
 
Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering has always been in the forefront of providing quality need – based training. It also provides Value added certification courses namely EMBEDDED Systems, PLC, Matlab, e-CAD, power system simulation, programming fundamentals and LabVIEW etc which will empower the students to achieve the best of the goals in their careers.
 
The department takes the pride in having University Rank holders and will continue to maintain this standard in future too.
With an aim to go beyond academics the department organizes industrial visits to various establishments every year to gain first hand information and on hand training. It is considered as one of the best method of teaching, which lets the students to know things practically through interaction, working methods and employment practices.
 
The faculty members are currently doing their research work. The department appreciates faculty members to attend various seminars and conferences to know about the current trend in the industry and to be a part of faculty development programs to develop and adopt new methods of teaching.
 
Our Alumni continuously contribute in the development of the department as well as mentoring and sharing experiences to the existing students.
 

 

Faculty profile

S.No Name Designation Qualification & Specialization Teaching Experience Industry Experience E-Mail ID
1 Dr.G.Sundar Professor & Head Ph.D & Power Systems Engineering 14 Year(s) 0 Year(s) hodeee@siet.ac.in
2 Prof.S.M.Natarajan Professor ME-Power Systems 10 Year(s) 35 Year(s) smnatarajan@siet.ac.in
3 Dr. P.M. Balasubramaniam Assistant Professor PhD- Power Quality 11 Year(s) 3 Year(s) balasubramaniam@siet.ac.in
4 Mr. B.Prabakaran Assistant Professor M.E(Electrical Machines) 7 Year(s) 12 Year(s) prabakaranb@siet.ac.in
5 Mr. KARTHICK S Assistant Professor M.E (APPLIED ELECTRONICS) 11 Year(s) 6 Year(s) skarthick@siet.ac.in
6 Mr. R.MOHAN DAS Assistant Professor M.E & Power Electronics and Dives 10 Year(s) 1 Year(s) mmohandas@siet.ac.in
7 Mrs.S.Ramya Assistant Professor M.E - Power Electronics And Drives 7 Year(s) 3 Year(s) ramya_14@siet.ac.in
8 Dr. Suganthi S T Assistant Professor M.E, (Ph.D) 9 Year(s) 0 Year(s) suganthi_thangaraj@yahoo.co.in
9 Mr. R.UMAMAHESWARAN Assistant Professor MASTER OF ENGINEERING IN POWER ELECTRONICS AND DRIVES 6 Year(s) 0 Year(s) umamaheswaran@siet.ac.in
10 Mrs.S.F.Vimali Antony Assistant Professor ME /Power Electronics and Drives 5 Year(s) 0 Year(s) vimaliantony@siet.ac.in
11 Mrs. P. Divya banu Assistant Professor M.E Power Electronics 3 Year(s) 0 Year(s) divyabanu@siet.ac.in
12 Mr. A MAHALINGAM Assistant Professor MASTER OF ENGINEERING IN APPLIED ELECTRONICS 3 Year(s) 0 Year(s) mahalingamaruchamy@siet.ac.in
13 Mrs. M. Janani Assistant Professor M.E- Power Electronics & Drives 3 Year(s) 0 Year(s) jananishree@siet.ac.in
14 Ms. ABIRAMI.S.V.T Assistant Professor M.E.(Power Electronics and Drives) 2 Year(s) 0 Year(s) abiramieee@siet.ac.in
15 Mr. NIVEDHAN V S Assistant Professor MASTER OF TECHNOLOGY IN POWER ELECTRONICS 1 Year(s) 0 Year(s) nivedhanvs@siet.ac.in
16 Ms. Roshni Shree S. Assistant Professor M. Tech - Power Electronics 1 Year(s) 0 Year(s) roshnishree@siet.ac.in
17 Ms. A. Rini Ann Jerin Assistant Professor M.Tech, (Ph.D in Energy and Power Electronics) 0 Year(s) 0 Year(s) rini.jerin@gmail.com
Contact Number Of The H.O.D : + 91 8903565187

Curriculum - 2013 Regulation

 Semester – I

Theory
1
Technical English - I
2
Mathematics - I
3
Engineering Physics - I
4
Engineering Chemistry - I
5
Computer Programming
6
Engineering Graphics
Practical
7
Computer Practice Laboratory –I
8
Engineering Practices Laboratory
9
Physics & Chemistry Laboratory

Semester – II

Theory
1
Technical English – II*
2
Mathematics - II
3
Engineering Physics - II
4
Engineering Chemistry - II
5.
Basic Civil and Mechanical Engineering
6
Circuit Theory
Practical
7.
Physics and Chemistry Laboratory - II
8
Computer Programming Laboratory
9
Electric Circuits Laboratory

Semester –III

Theory
1
Transforms And Partial Differential Equations
2
Digital Logic Circuits
3
Electromagnetic Theory
4
Environmental Science And Engineering
5
Electronic Devices And Circuits
6
Linear Integrated Circuits And Applications
Practical
7
Electronics Laboratory
8
Linear and Digital Integrated Circuits Laboratory

Semester – IV

Theory
1
Numerical Methods
2
Electrical Machines - I
3
Object Oriented Programming
4
Transmission and Distribution
5
Discrete Time Systems and Signal Processing
6
Measurements and Instrumentation
Practical
7
Object Oriented Programming Laboratory
8
Electrical Machines Laboratory - I

Semester – V

Theory
1
Power System Analysis
2
Microprocessors and Microcontrollers
3
Power Plant Engineering
4
Power Electronics
5
Electrical Machines - II
6
Control Systems
Practical
7
Control and Instrumentation Laboratory
8
Communication Skills - Laboratory Based
9
Electrical Machines Laboratory - II

Semester – VI

Theory
1
Communication Engineering
2
Solid State Drives
3
Embedded Systems
4
Power System Operation and Control
5
Design of Electrical Machines
6
Elective - I
Practical
7
Power Electronics and Drives Laboratory
8
Microprocessors and Microcontrollers Laboratory
9
Presentation Skills and Technical Seminar

Semester – VII

Theory
1
High Voltage Engineering
2
Protection and Switchgear
3
Special Electrical Machines
4
Principles of Management
5
Elective – II
6
Elective – III
Practical
7
Power System Simulation Laboratory
8
Comprehension

Semester – VIII

Theory
1
Electric Energy Generation, Utilization andConservation
2
Elective – IV
3
Elective – V
Project
4
Project Work
 

 

History of Placed Alumnus

Student Name Organization
2015 Batch
R.Abraham Accenture/VVDN
P.Akshaya Lakshmi Savvysoft
T.Anu Priya L&T Infotech/Unilogic
S.Balaji Telesonic
R.Balakrishnan L&T Infotech/Telesonic
S.BHUVANESHWARI Infosys
S.Deepika CTS/Savvysoft
C.DINESH MOHAN Tessolve
P.Divya Accenture/Zifo Technologies
C.Divya Priya Savvysoft/Serco
S.Elakkiya Yashika Indu
M.Guru Prasanth Telesonic / Gloriex Infosystems
V.Hariharasudhan Unilogic
V.H.Harish Aakash Silicon Partners
J.M.Haritha Savvysoft/Sanspareil/Duratech Solutions
S.Hemalatha Infosys
K.K.Karthik Calydon Infotech
P.Kobiga Altius Tech
V.Kuralamuthan Telesonic
K.Logesh Demeter
A.Maiazhagan Duratech Solutions
V.Manju Bharathi HP
K.Naresh Rajaguru Savvysoft
V.M.Nigesh Sanspareil
K.Prabhu CTS/Infence Tech
B.Praveen Kumar Altius Tech
R.M.PRIYANKA Altius Tech / Gloriex Infosystem
R.V.Rangaraj Telesonic
G.Revathi Accenture/VVDN
S.Revathi Procyon Tech
K.Sathur Mukil Telesonic
S.Senthilnathan L&T Infotech/Serco
K.Silambarasan Telesonic
S.Srimathi Accenture/Mapusoft Technologies/Unilogic
T.Sukanya CTS/Savvysoft
K.Thivya Hexaware/Altius Tech
N.Thivya Altius Tech / Gloriex Infosystem
S.Vigneshkumar Gloriex Infosystem
J.Vishnu Priya Infosys
V.Arun kumar Telesonic
K.Dhurkeswaran Magnet Power Solutions
G.Kalidass Telesonic
N.Kamalakannan Telesonic
B.Karthik vignesh Magnet Power Solutions
R.karthikeyan Infosys/Telesonic
B.Sakthivel Telesonic
P.M.Sathishkumar Magnet Power Solutions
SUBASH.T Max IT global
S.Vasanthakumar Magnet Power Solutions
2014 Batch
S.Anu
Cognizant
S.Roshini Shree
 Cognizant
R.A.Solaaippan
Cognizant
R.S.Vaishnavi
Cognizant
A.Sylvia Jenifer
Cognizant
B.Visalatchi
Cognizant
AshwinBharathwaj.V
 Infosys
M.Dheleep Kumar
 Infosys
R.Gunasekaran
AtsTech.Soln
Jackson  Jacob
X-Sec Technologies
D.Rajeshwar
 X-Sec Technologies
K.Ramraj
 X-Sec Technologies
T.Karthiga
Droidshash Technologies
Manojkumar.M
Droidshash Technologies
Vinoth.I
Tech Mahindra
Sujithapriya.V
Tech Mahindra
Katherabatcha.A
Micro Technologies
S.V.Ragadevan
Micro Technologies
N.G.Santhosh
Micro Technologies
B.Sukash
SinceraTaif
G.Sindhu
Yashika
S.Sivaranjani
Sutherland
Gowthami.M
Cognizant
Ramraj.K
Mak Controls And Systems
YokammbalJayalakshmi.N
Mak Controls And Systems
Arumugam.R
Mak Controls And Systems
Santhoshkumar.K
Mak Controls And Systems
Sivakumar.K
Unilogic
Sowmya.S
Cognizant
Amrishanvairavan
Accenture ServiesPvt.Ltd
Keerthi.P
Lakshmi Automation
Prabhukumar.S.P.
Program Tech Sol Ltd
Rajkumari.V
Program Tech Sol Ltd
Gowtham.P
Lakshmi Industrial Automation
Mohanapriya.P
Lakshmi Industrial Automation
Yuvaneswaran.B
Lakshmi Industrial Automation
Ananthan.V
Cognizant
Anchana.S.V
Cognizant
DhivyaBharathi.J
Cognizant
Isaiyamudhu.K
Cognizant
Jayashree.R
Cognizant
ManojKumar.M
Infosys
Monicka.K
Infosys
Poornima.V
Infosys
PriyaJenifer.P
Infosys
RejiKumari.V
Ge Healthcare
Saranya.N
Ge Healthcare
Visalatchi.B
Tata Consultancy Pvt Ltd
Selvakumar.G
Tata Consultancy Pvt Ltd
Prakash.A
Tata Consultancy Pvt Ltd
2013 batch
A.V.Hari Krishnan Pricol Technologies
Devanayagam.N Ceasefire
Divya livingbell.G CTS
G.Rajeshkanna LimberLink
GOWTHAM.M HCL B-Serve
Harikrishnan.A.V CSS-Corp
Harikrishnan.A.V Sutherland Services (Voice)
Kathikeyan Captronics
N .Jaganathan HCL B-Serve
Poojalakshmi.S CSS-Corp
Poojalakshmi.S Sutherland Services (NonVoice)
Prabhakaran.B Dextrsys Technologies Pvt.ltd
PRAVEEN SHAN.P HCL B-Serve
R.ASHOK KUMAR HCL B-Serve
RAGESH.B HCL B-Serve
Rajan.K Dextrsys Technologies Pvt.ltd
Rajeshkanna.G NTTF
Sakthimurugan.S Windcare
saravanan.v HCL B-Serve
Srinivasan.J.V CTS
2011 batch
Tabasum Ara Infosys
Sripradha S Infosys
Murugaprakash R Infosys
Rashmi Rubia G Infosys
Shyam Raj R Infosys
Yazhini Murugesan Infosys
Vishnupriyan M Infosys
Vanjimalar N Birlasoft
Janani. M. Value Source Technologies
Yazhini Murugesan Value Source Technologies
Karthick V Syntel
S Vignesh Kumar Cybernet Slash Support
P Siva Sankar Cybernet Slash Support
M Arunraaj Cybernet Slash Support
S Rajkumar Cybernet Slash Support
Nithya G Cybernet Slash Support
Vanjimalar N Cybernet Slash Support
Kiruthika Devi C Cybernet Slash Support
Mythily P Oracle
Manikandan B Hexaware Technologies
Yuvarani D Hexaware Technologies
Balakrishnan R Hexaware Technologies
Suresh K Zifo Technologies
Kayalvizhi G Cybernet Slash Support
Sarojini T Cybernet Slash Support
Balakrishnan R Cybernet Slash Support
Syed Meeranji Munaz Sutherland Global Services
Sarojini T Mphasis
Nithya G Verizon
2010 batch
Arjun B Aathi vinayagar pvt ltd
Gopinath K Allzone Management
Jayashree T Applexus Software Solutions
Javid.A Arma Engineers
Antony S Cognizant technology solutions
Vimal V Joseph Cognizant technology solutions
Arun kumar S CSS
Bhoobalakrishnan D Electro rak pvt ltd
Vasandhan M Electron system Pvt ltd
Vasantha Kumar G Electron system Pvt ltd
Shoba P Ideal infomate
Gopalakrishnan G KGISL
Manikandan G KGS Engineering
Jamesha N KGS Engineering
Kayalvizhi R L&T
Balamurugan G L&T
Manikandan S Le meridian
Karthik K Ojas Automation system
Steffi Evagelin Pavitha C Princeton
Vineeth.J Robert bosch engineering and business service
Tamilselvan C S&T Engineers
Boopathy Karthick R Saint Gobain
Radha L Scope International
Amir Haroon Razeed C S South india tourist home pvt ltd
SARAVANAN.B Suzlon Energy electrical ltd
Prince Albert J Tespa tools pvt Ltd
Jahir Hussain Texmo Industries
Dharmalingam C Union electricals
Edwin Rajasekar J United Process Limited

Official Blog (eee2max.in)

16-Nov-2013 

 Official Blog (eee2max.in)

Admission 2017